Thursday, December 18, 2014

Happy Chanukah!

Hmm. maybe the title should be written Happy Hannukah/Hanukah/Chanukah ? You can delete as many H's, c's and n's as you want. 

Note that I spell Chanukah differently each time I use it...

Since Christmas starts the minute Chanukah finishes I wanted to get in first and post some cute Hanukkah videos for your enjoyment.

First, here's a lovely video showing what Hanukah looks like in Jerusalem. I just wish they had added the real background sound rather than this bland playback. But the visuals are great.




Next we have a great rendering by of the Maoz Zur hymn that we sing after lighting the candles. It is sung by soldiers of the IDF. They may be great fighters but singers? Not so much... LOL.




And last but not least, for those of you who are not too sure what Hanukah is all about - don't worry! You are not alone! 




Happy Hannukah to all those celebrating! (and also to those who aren't)

(And by the way, I love the pretty Menorah you've posted on the sidebar!)

Christmas 2014 Music

OMG, The Ramones recorded a Christmas song.  This is so wrong on so many levels.

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Christmas 2014 Music

My favourite "modern" Christmas song.  Posted here numerous times previously.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Christmas 2014 Music

It's not too early for Christmas music, is it.  That's not a question :)

Two cute blondes. Enjoy!


Ruble Tuesday



A TCKT first: this is a live, interactive, embedded chart of the exchange rate between the Russian Ruble and the US Dollar.

Major drama this morning as the Russian currency effectively collapses.

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Friday Night Music...Don Mclean Special

I have been fascinated by this song since the first time I heard it.  No matter how many times I hear it, for me, it is like the first time I ever heard it. 

A generation lost in space...



I like this one too, but not to the same point of obsession as American Pie.


Drive Jive

This is not me.  Really, it's not.  I am the most useless person when it comes to driving in reverse but I honestly could do better than this.  Really, I could.



Friday, December 5, 2014

Friday Night ~ Music Riot

A few quiet tunes to accompany the riot/revolution.  Hands up, don't shoot me, it's only music...

First up there's your White Riot ~ The Clash (this one's for lewy)



Next a bit of a riot from Down Under, Beds Are Burning ~ Midnight Oil



Nothing says "RIOT" like a heavy metal hair band.  We're Not Gonna Take It ~ Twisted Sister



Finally, the French had a riot once and this song was the best thing to come out of it.  La Marseillaise ~ Roberto Alagna





Chasing Ice

AMAZING video. Enjoy!

Monday, December 1, 2014

Wise, Inspiring Words From Bill Whittle.

This is about 23 minutes long, but it is time well spent.

Bill Whittle from DHFC on Vimeo.